Friday, July 16, 2010

If I Were a Girl Scout, My Sash Would Be Pretty Full Right About Now ;)


Merit Badges.  Remember those? 

(please note that i had a "sash".  all the cool kids did.)

If I were a Girl Scout, my sash would really be filling up.  How exciting!  I remember when I started this little blog, and I thought "hmm...wonder if anyone will ever give me an award?  that would be nice."  And then someone did.  And then another someone did.  And I took it VERY seriously.  I made sure to never award someone an award if they had already received it.  I searched high and low to determine who the award best fit.  And then one day I woke up and realized that I was being ridiculous.  Awards are fun!!  Not labor intensive :( 

The idea is that someone likes your blog, and they give you an award.  And then you have the ability to wave your magic wand and give the award to someone else. 


And it's really neat if you can do that for someone who is a newer blogger.  That way people can "discover" them.  And I really like that idea.  So I'm going to try to focus on some of the blogs I've recently found.  They may not be "NEW" per se, but new to me :) 

So, here's how it's gonna work.  I've got THREE blog awards right here.  I'm going to play by the rules, and I'm going to answer the questions. 

AND THEN.... I'm going to tag all of the new blogs I've recently found.  And am reading.  And really enjoy. 

AND THEN....those bloggers get to pick which award they want to be awarded.  Make sense?  So, if you've already gotten one...take another one!  If you don't have any...take them all!  Then you can award bunches of people too :)

Okay then.  Let's get started.



The absolutely fabulous Julie from Brown Eyed Belle awarded me the Versatile Blogger Award.  Thank you Julie!!!  The rules are to share seven things about yourself and then tag fifteen blogs.

1.  I am addicted to Diet Coke
2.  I am no longer afraid of my BlackBerry.  It is now my slave.
3.  I don't brush Louis as often as I should :(
4.  Sometimes I think I take better care of my clothes than I do my house.
5.  I don't want to win the lottery.  I think it changes people.  In a bad way.
6.  I would, however, like to be independently wealthy :)
7.  I wish I had green eyes rather than blue eyes.





Miss Muddy Paws from The Wet Nose, who love animals (fur people, if you will) as much as I do, has awarded me with The Fabulous Sugar Doll Blogger Award.  Thank you ever so much MMP!!!

The Rules!!! Thank the person who gave you the award, share ten things about yourself, pass this award onto ten bloggers who you recently discovered and think are fantastic and finally contact the bloggers to let them know you’ve picked them for an award.

1.  Please
2.  See
3.  Above
4.  For
5.  First
6.  Seven
7.  Answers
8.  I can probably beat you at ladder golf.  I'm that good.  Seriously.
9.  I cannot, however, play cornhole.  I am terrible.  Absolutely terrible.
10.  I want to learn how to wakeboard.  I want to be really good at it.  I think it's cool when girls can wakeboard.  I'm going to a competition this weekend at the lake.  I'm going to figure it out.  Mark my words...




A long time fave of mine, Miss Sweet Tea from Sweet Tea Diaries, has awarded me the You're going Places Award.  Yay!  I've not gotten this one before.  Thank you Miss ST!!!  For this award, I need to share where I think I will be in 10 years and then pass the award on to ten bloggers.

Eekks...this is a tough one.  Let's discuss amongst ourselves, shall we?

T:  Ummmm....
T2:  It's really not that hard of a question.  WHERE. WILL. YOU. BE.
T:  Ummm....
T2:  Geezzz....will you be in Smalltown, VA still?
T: I dunno.
T2:  Will you have the same job?
T: I dunno.
T2:  Will you have a baby?
T: Ahhhhh....well...I've got Louis.  Louis will still be my baby in 10 years.
T2:  Will you have a human baby?
T:  I dunno.
T2:  Will you be married?
T:  I dunno.

Right now I don't know much.  There are like 25 different opportunities for me to chase after, and I can't stop spinning in circles long enough to really figure out which one I prefer.  And which is best for me.  Which one makes the most sense.  Which one God wants me to pursue.  So, I don't know where I'll be in 10 years.  But I do know this....I will have on a cute little frock with some fun sandals, and my pearls won't be too far away.  I will still be a social butterfly, and my friends will still be the best in town.  Cheers!

It's Wand Waving Time!
Salagadoola mechicka boola bibbidi-bobbidi-boo
It'll do magic believe it or not
bippity-boppity-boo


The following bloggers are hereby awarded with any award listed above by me, DSS (aka T).  Although you may not be "new" bloggers, I have only recently discovered your blogs and I absolutely adore them!

Ann'sSnap Edit & Scrap - Ann is wonderfully creative, and a marvelous photographer.  She also has a westie called Duke, who is often the subject of her photos.  Gee...can't imagine why I love her blog so much!!  It's summertime, and Duke is spending lots of time in the pool :-o  Visit Ann to have a peek!
Candyland - Style.  Style.  Style.  Oh, and a puppy too :)  Every day her pictures, and music inspire me.  Sometimes I agree..and sometimes I don't.  BUT...this girl has an eye for style, and I like it.  Bunches!
Charleston Girl - A southern girl who has recently moved to Charleston...(SWOON!), and is telling us all about what it's like to live there.  Yay! 
City Dreams, Suburban Schemes - Fun and sassy!  I like her so much, and know we would be besties if I lived in NYC as well.  Ballet, boyfriend, and the "daily puppy" at the bottom of her blog...how could you go wrong?
Corgi Butts - Need I say more?  Clearly Louis needs a Corgi sibling ASAP.
Dixie Gator Gal - Sarah Beth is from FL (me too!) and now lives in VA (me too!).  Such a fun read, and I've really enjoyed getting to know Sarah Beth, her hubby Josh and their beagle pup Molly.
Jesse the Westie - Again, need I say more?  Westie mania :)
Little Me, The Queen Bee - Every time I visit Queen Bee's blog I find something that I "must have".  I also end up grinning (and sometimes giggling) at the photos of mister baby.  He's absolutely precious.
Red Vines for Breakfast - She lives in southern California.  She does yoga.  She is cute as a button.  She likes to eat candy for breakfast.  She does an OOTD.  Love.
Sassafrass Jane - Sassafrass Jane is newly married, with a broken tail.  Seriously.  She is probably sitting on a doughnut right now.  Poor thing.  She's interning at Channel 9 doing the news.  She cooks, she has great style, and she makes me laugh.  Every day :)
Sunshine & Summertime - Cutie patootie who is from THE SOUTH, but has left us (momentarily, I hope) for "the other side".  Her blog is a lot like mine...just stuff that goes on daily.  And I like that.  Obvi :)  She has two fur babies and a fabulous BF.
We Hate You.  Love, Us - Ab - so - lute - ly hysterical.  Read it.
mrs.mfc - An oldy, but a goody!  Can't leave my main girl out :)  She's just as cool in real life as she is on her blog.  Don't believe me?  Snark that :-o

T

12 comments:

Sunshine and Summertime said...

Thanks so much for an award, it is my very first one! You have made my day. :D

mrs.mfc said...

Thanks for including me even though I'm not new and exciting like the others :) :)

I love it when people link newly discovered blogs! Love new blogs to read!

Sassafrass Jane said...

Okay, you made my day, too. And I feel like a total badass, DSS. THANK YOU! What a great way to give awards. And saying a sweet little somethinsomthin about each of them. :)

MCW said...

I think we should make up fun adult girl scout badges. Like "out 7 nights in a row and still made it to work on time everyday" or "got hit on by a man 2x your age" etc. Could be fun.

Miss Sweet Tea said...

This is too funny! I so feel the same way as you about the "where will you be" question....how the heck am I supposed to know??! I'm definitely in the same boat as you!

Thanks for playing along. I hope you have a fabulous weekend!! xoxo

Ann said...

Oh Wow, how sweet of you. Not only passing on an award but such nice things you had to say. What a great thing to find after coming home from work. Thanks so much

Kassie said...

You're crazy! I always wanted blue eyes instead of my green. :)

Dating is My Hobby said...

I'm glad you love CSSD in NYC! She's one of my college besties and I was so happy when she started blogging!

Jesse the Westie said...

Thanks for mentioning my blog! My mom and I will be following you on your adventures with Louis. Oh and she wants green eyes too!

xoxo,
Jesse and mom

prepfection said...

Too funny. I was just going through the memory boxes my mom keeps for my sisters and I and found my old girl scout sash (definitely not full like the one posted). I always thought the patches on the back were cooler anyhow!

Jenny DB said...

wakeboarding is fun :-) you will likey, let me know how it goes. i will teach you if you teach me how to play ladder golf. deal?

Meg said...

Congrates!!! Well deserved!!