Thursday, September 23, 2010

The Club Can't Even Handle Me Right Now

Louis' Christmas t-shirts arrived yesterday.  I ordered a size M.  His measurements indicated that size would be correct.



Clearly someone needs to STEP AWAY FROM THE TREATS RIGHT NOW!

Not to be confused with the Gouda cheese, which he hijacked from the coffee table last night.  I commenced calling him "fat boy".  He promptly tooted on me.  It's an ongoing battle at Seersucker Central at the moment.

Oddly enough, he didn't mind wearing his wife beater/baby T/muscle shirt.  Usually he protests loudly when I "dress him".  I think he felt like a stud.  If I had a thick gold chain I would have looped it around his neck, broken out the video cam and started playing "The Club Can't Even Handle Me Right Now...".

 

Wait!

If he's gonna head to the club, clearly he will need this:


OMG.  I'm laughing too hard right now.  Somebody save me from myself.


NEXT SUBJECT....


WIMP came over for Dark 'n' Stormy night wearing these:


I can't decide.  Like?  No Like?  After two cocktails she had to change into flats.  I'm thinking these wouldn't last very long in my life :)  She insists that they are comfortable.  But somehow I just can't imagine that they are?  Hmmm....

Then again, I once imagined that THIS:

(the shirt says Fitch, not ____ in case you were wondering :)
Was a good look. 

EGADS!

Gotta love it when old friends tag you in old pics on Facebook. 

I realize this is a terribly sleepy post.  Louis and I are heading to see BFF from high school this weekend.  I'm really excited about that, and I can't focus on much else....

T

7 comments:

Dee Stephens said...

I'm thinking those shoes are a bad thing for you since you're prone to falling...BAWHHA.j/k
As for the pooch clothing. Too cute!

WithABigRedBow said...

I ordered those shirts right after Christmas last year. Too cute!

Ann said...

Doesn't Louis know that wine goes with cheese, not toots?
The shoes, now way, I'm a flats kind of girl.

Jenny DB said...

oh LW is sooo spoiled. the song has me grooving though :-) i think the shoes are cute and prbly not as uncomfortable as they look. but they do kinda say "trying too hard" and anyway i can only do heels for about 15 mins, so i'd pass hehe

MCW said...

I do like the shoes, but I would be in flats in 2.2 seconds! Please dress LW up as a thug!

Carole said...

I'm not crazy re the gladiator-style shoes. Hope you have a terrific weekend.

garden state prep said...

I love the detailing but I cannot walk far in wedges for some reason. I'll have to stick to my flats and mid-heels instead.